PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERSON, The Hon. David, P.C., O.C., L.L.B.
Picture of ANDERSON, The Hon. David, P.C., O.C., L.L.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.08.16
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Counsel, environmental consultant, foreign-service officer, professor, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5964 Days (16 years, 3 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2006.01.22
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.07.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister of the Environment 1999.08.03 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02
Minister of Transport 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of National Revenue 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 2004.01.20 - 2004.07.19
Yukon 2000 - 2002
British Columbia 1993 - 2002

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19


^



© Library of Parliament