PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURDOCK, The Hon. James, P.C.
Picture of MURDOCK, The Hon. James, P.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047528
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.08.15
Place of Birth: Brighton, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.05.15 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Trainman, union officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8376 Days (22 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Parkdale, Ontario Liberal 1930.03.20 - 1949.05.15 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto--High Park, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Toronto--High Park, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto South, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.03.20 - 1949.05.15
Liberal 1922.01.19 - 1925.10.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1921.12.29 - 1925.11.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)


^



© Library of Parliament