PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SANFORD, The Hon. William Eli
Picture of SANFORD, The Hon. William Eli
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027202
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.09.16
Place of Birth: New York, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.07.10 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4536 Days (12 years, 5 months, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.08 - 1899.07.10 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.08 - 1899.07.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)


^



© Library of Parliament