PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YEO, The Hon. John
Picture of YEO, The Hon. John
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-033718
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.07.29
Place of Birth: Port Hill, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.12.14 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12283 Days (33 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
East Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1898.11.19 - 1924.12.14 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
East Prince, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.05.03 - 1924.12.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1890.01.30 - 1891.02
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1858 - 1890.01.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 2nd District Prince Edward Island 1858 - 1891.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1858 - 1891.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1889 - 1890
Member of the Executive Council 1876.09.06 - 1879.03.07
Minister Without Portfolio 1876.09.06 - 1879.03.07
Minister Without Portfolio 1873.09.23 - 1876.09.04
Member of the Executive Council 1873.09.23 - 1876.09.04
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1871.02.15 - 1872.03.11
Member of the Executive Council 1870 - 1870
Minister Without Portfolio 1870 - 1870
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Yeo, James
(M.P.)
1827.10.31 1903.02.13

^



© Library of Parliament