PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TRUDEAU, The Right Hon. Pierre Elliott, P.C., C.C., C.H., Q.C., M.A., LL.L., LL.D., F.R.S.C.
Picture of TRUDEAU, The Right Hon. Pierre Elliott, P.C., C.C., C.H., Q.C., M.A., LL.L., LL.D., F.R.S.C.
Photographer:
Cavouk
© Library and Archives Canada

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 212560
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.10.18
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.09.28 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law, writer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6809 Days (18 years, 7 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mount Royal, Quebec Resignation. Retires from public life. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1984.06.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Prime Minister 1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council (acting) 1968.04.20 - 1968.05.01
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
President of the Privy Council (acting) 1968.03.11 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1967.04.04 - 1968.04.19

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1966.01.07 - 1967.04.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Chair 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.29
Public Service Chair 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.29
Security and Intelligence Chair 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.29

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06
Party Leader 1968.04.06 - 1984.06.15

^



© Library of Parliament