PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERRIE, Gladstone Mansfield
Picture of FERRIE,  Gladstone Mansfield
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.11.21
Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.07.04 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, livestock dealer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1506 Days (4 years, 1 month, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Invermay,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Reeve During 20 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Engineers -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament