PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

POWER, The Hon. Lawrence Geoffrey, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of POWER, The Hon. Lawrence Geoffrey, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.08.09
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.09.12 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16293 Days (44 years, 7 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1921.09.12 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1921.09.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1901.01.29 - 1905.01.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee to regulate the invitations and seating of guests in the Senate Chamber at the opening and closing of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Halifax,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Alderman For 6 years. -
Halifax Shool Board,
Nova Scotia
School Board School Commissioner For 13 years. -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Power, Patrick
(M.P.)
1815.03.17 1881.02.23
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The Irish Discovery of America.
    s.l. : s.n.;

  • Richard John Uniacke: a sketch.
    s.l. : s.n.;

  • The Manitoba School Question from the Point of View of a Catholic Member.
    s.l. : s.n.;


^



© Library of Parliament