PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HURTEAU, Hilaire
Picture of HURTEAU,  Hilaire
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028323
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.05.04
Place of Birth: Contrecoeur, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.02.10 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4727 Days (12 years, 11 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
L'Assomption, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
L'Assomption, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
L'Assomption, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1875.01.16
(By-Election)
Elected
L'Assomption, Quebec Unseated on petition. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1875.01.16 - 1887.02.21
Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 - 1874.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Lin,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor During 3 years -
L'Assomption,
Quebec
Regional Government Reeve During 3 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament