PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOMVILLE, The Hon. James
Picture of DOMVILLE, The Hon. James

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1842.11.29
Place of Birth: Belize, British Honduras
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.07.30 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, shipbuilder
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11812 Days (32 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rothesay, New Brunswick Liberal 1903.04.20 - 1921.07.30 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Independent 1891.03.05 Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Independent 1887.02.22 Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Independent Conservative 1885.12.31
(By-Election)
Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.11.07
(By-Election)
Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1903.04.20 - 1921.07.30
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on the Mutual Reserve Fund Life Asoociation of New York in Canada Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)


^



© Library of Parliament