PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SANDERSON, Frederick George
Picture of SANDERSON,  Frederick George
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.10.12
Place of Birth: St. Mary's, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.12.08 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, farmer, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7165 Days (19 years, 7 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Perth, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Perth South, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Perth South, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Perth South, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1936.02.13 - 1940.01.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Mary's,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1911 - 1912
St. Mary's,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1908 - 1910
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
110th Battalion Captain -
8th Reserve Battalion In England. Participant -
87th Battalion In France. Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament