PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VENIOT, The Hon. Clarence Joseph, M.A., M.D., Ph.D.
Picture of VENIOT, The Hon. Clarence Joseph, M.A., M.D., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047495
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.02.09
Place of Birth: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.03.07 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10881 Days (29 years, 9 months, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gloucester, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1966.06.01 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Elected at a by-election following the death of his father. Liberal 1936.08.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1936.08.17 - 1966.06.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Chair 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Vice-Chair 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Vice-Chair 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Bathurst,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1933 - 1935
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Veniot, Peter John
(M.P.)
1863.10.04 1936.07.06

^



© Library of Parliament