PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOYER, Louis Alphonse
Picture of BOYER,  Louis Alphonse
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 026664
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.05.31
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.05.29 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2166 Days (5 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jacques Cartier, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Defeated
Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Lambert,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Lachine,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Boyer, Arthur
(Senator)
1851.02.09 1922.01.24

^



© Library of Parliament