PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TIRABASSI, Anthony (Tony)
Picture of TIRABASSI,  Anthony (Tony)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.10.30
Place of Birth: Thorold, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Sales representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Centre, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on the Estimates Process of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Thorold,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor Has held several key posts on City Council, including that of Deputy Mayor. Re-elected in five subsequent elections. 1982 - 2000

^



© Library of Parliament