PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MULOCK, The Right Hon. Sir William, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of MULOCK, The Right Hon. Sir William, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027951
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.01.19
Place of Birth: Bond Head, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.10.01 (101 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8518 Days (23 years, 3 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice, Exchequer Division, High Court of Ontario. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
York North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Postmaster General, July 13 1896. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1905.10.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1900 - 1905.10.15
Postmaster General 1896.07.13 - 1905.10.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Mulock, William Pate
(M.P.)
1897.07.08 1954.08.25
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament