PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WELDON, Richard Chapman, Q.C., B.A., Ph.D.
Picture of WELDON,  Richard Chapman, Q.C., B.A., Ph.D.

Source: Dalhousie University
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.01.19
Place of Birth: Sussex, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.11.26 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3409 Days (9 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1906.10.31
(By-Election)
Defeated
Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Special Committee on the Bill to disfranchise voters who have taken bribes Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament