PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MENDÈS, Alexandra
Picture of MENDÈS,  Alexandra
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Brossard--Saint-Lambert, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.11.03
Place of Birth: Lisbon, Portugal
Profession | Occupation: Communications officer, political assistant, politician
Notes: Of Portuguese origin.
Contact Information
Language Preference: French, English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-9301
Fax: 613-992-7273
E-Mail: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 450-466-6872 Fax: 450-466-9822 E-Mail: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca
6955 Taschereau Blvd., Suite 225
Brossard, Quebec
J4Z 1A7
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1279 Days (3 years, 6 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brossard--Saint-Lambert, Quebec Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2015.10.19 -
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.02
Citizenship and Immigration 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Multiculturalism 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament