PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUELL, Jacob Dockstader
Picture of BUELL,  Jacob Dockstader

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.10.04
Place of Birth: Brockville, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.02.01 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2166 Days (5 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brockville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 7 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
42nd Brockville Battalion Volunteer Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament