PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, Wallace Reginald
Picture of MCDONALD,  Wallace Reginald
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.07.18
Place of Birth: Portage-du-Fort, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.05.02 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3854 Days (10 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pontiac, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1946.05.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1919.06.23 - 1935.09.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pontiac Quebec 1919.06.23 - 1935.09.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1919.06.23 - 1935.09.25
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Pontiac County,
Quebec
Municipal Government Prefect 1918 - 1921
Chapeau Village,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1915 - 1923
Chapeau Village,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner 1911 - 1918

^



© Library of Parliament