PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FAWCETT, Norman Edward
Picture of FAWCETT,  Norman Edward
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.07.29
Place of Birth: Adanac, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.01.26 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, logger, miner, train conductor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 960 Days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nickel Belt, Ontario New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Nickel Belt, Ontario New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Capreol,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1964 - 1965
Capreol,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1961 - 1961

^



© Library of Parliament