PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COOPER, Albert Glen
Picture of COOPER,  Albert Glen
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.06.19
Place of Birth: Berwyn, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4952 Days (13 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Resignation. Quits political life. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1990.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.04.05 - 1992.04.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth 1983 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1983.09 - 1984
Labour 1983.09 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament