PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAPIERRE, Réal, B.A.
Picture of LAPIERRE,  Réal, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.08.05
Place of Birth: Saint-Charles de Bellechasse, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 574 Days (1 year, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis--Bellechasse, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Defeated
Lévis--Bellechasse, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Bellechasse,
Quebec
Regional Government Prefect 2001 - 2004
Beaumont,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1994 - 2004
Beaumont,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1985
Beaumont,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1971 - 1974

^



© Library of Parliament