PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LILL, Wendy, B.A.
Picture of LILL,  Wendy, B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.11.02
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Community-development worker, historian, journalist, playwright, writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Children and Youth 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Media 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Human Rights 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Canadian Heritage 2001.01.23 - 2004.07.21
Communications 1998.03.27 - 2004.07.21
Cultural Industries 1998.03.27 - 2004.07.21
Persons with Disabilities 1998.03.27 - 2004.07.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament