PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BORDEN, The Hon. Sir Frederick William, P.C., K.C.M.G., B.A., M.D.
Picture of BORDEN, The Hon. Sir Frederick William, P.C., K.C.M.G.,  B.A., M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025996
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.05.14
Place of Birth: Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.01.06 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11971 Days (32 years, 9 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence, July 13 1896. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1892.02.13
(By-Election)
Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Unseated on petition. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.07.30 - 1911.09.20
Liberal 1892.02.13 - 1896.07.13
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.11.28
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1882.06.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Militia and Defence 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Medical Corps Honorary Colonel 1901.08.01 -
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps, King's Own Calgary Regiment Honorary Colonel, 1901. Surgeon-Lieutenant-Colonel 1893 -
68th Battalion Assistant Surgeon 1869 -

^



© Library of Parliament