PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
Picture of MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
© Senate 2009
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: St. Bride's, Newfoundland, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, development consultant, political assistant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-4203
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-947-4170
E-Mail: fabian.manning@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3767 Days (10 years, 3 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.25 - Harper, Stephen
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resigned Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28 Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.25 -
Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Progressive Conservative Newfoundland 2005.05.05 - 2005.12
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1993.05.03 - 2005.05.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Placentia and St. Mary Resigned Newfoundland and Labrador 1999.02.09 - 2005.12.01
St. Mary's-The Capes Newfoundland and Labrador 1993.05.03 - 1999.02.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1993.05.03 - 2005.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Education 2004.10.01 - 2005.04.28
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 2003.11 - 2004.09.30
Parliamentary Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition 1996 - 1997
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Brides,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Councillor For three terms. -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Members' pensions and salaries: a round table. O'Donnell, Greg, Doug Martindale, Cecile Vermette, Fred Gingell, Elizabeth Hubley, Rose M. MacDonald, Fabian Manning, Maynard Sonntag, Alan Mitchell and Richard Magnus
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17 (4):28-33 Winter 1994/1995.

  • Pensions et salaires des députés : une table ronde. O'Donnell, Greg, Doug Martindale, Cecile Vermette, Fred Gingell, Elizabeth Hubley, Rose M. MacDonald, Fabian Manning, Maynard Sonntag, Alan Mitchell et Richard Magnus
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17 (4):30-5 hiver 1994/1995.


^



© Library of Parliament