PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
Picture of MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
© Senate 2009
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: St. Bride's, Newfoundland, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, development consultant, political assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3768 Days (10 years, 3 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.25 - Harper, Stephen
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resigned Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28 Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.25 -
Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament