PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBERTSON, The Hon. Gideon Decker, P.C.
Picture of ROBERTSON, The Hon. Gideon Decker, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033996
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.08.26
Place of Birth: Welland County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.08.25 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Telegrapher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6062 Days (16 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Welland, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1933.08.25 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1933.08.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour Resignation. For health reasons. 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
Minister of Labour 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Labour 1918.11.08 - 1920.07.09
Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.23 - 1918.11.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament