PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DORION, The Hon. Antoine-Aimé, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of DORION, The Hon. Antoine-Aimé, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025477
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.01.17
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne de la Pérade, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.05.31 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2446 Days (6 years, 8 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Napierville, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, June 1, 1874. Was administrator of the province of Quebec from November 8 to December 15, 1876. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1873.11.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Napierville, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada. Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Hochelaga, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1874.05.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, June 1, 1874. Was administrator of the province of Quebec from November 8 to December 15, 1876. 1873.11.07 - 1874.05.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee on the Bill to amend the Act 29 (Quebec ice bridge) Victoria, chapter 57, Statutes of the late Province of Canada Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse
(M.P.)
1843.11.23 1899.07.18
Brother Dorion, Pierre Nérée
(M.P.)
1816.10.16 1874

^



© Library of Parliament