PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GILLESPIE, The Hon. Alastair William, P.C., O.C., B.Comm., M.A., M. Comm.
Picture of GILLESPIE, The Hon. Alastair William, P.C., O.C., B.Comm., M.A., M. Comm.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.05.01
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Etobicoke, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Etobicoke, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Etobicoke, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1975.09.26 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972.11.27 - 1975.09.25

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1971.08.12 - 1972.11.26

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1970.10.01 - 1971.08.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1941 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Anderson, David
(M.P.)
1937.08.16
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Made in Canada : a businessman's adventures in politics.
    Montréal : Robin Brass Studio; 2009. 256 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament