PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PATERSON, The Hon. Norman McLeod
Picture of PATERSON, The Hon. Norman McLeod
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047669
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.08.03
Place of Birth: Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1983.08.10 (100 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grain merchant, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15106 Days (41 years, 4 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Milton, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1940.02.09 - 1981.06.18 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.02.09 - 1981.06.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fort William,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1919 - 1919
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Norman Paterson conducted July 3, 26 and 31, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1978. 3 pts.


^



© Library of Parliament