PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASE, Wilfrid Garfield
Picture of CASE,  Wilfrid Garfield
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.09.23
Place of Birth: East Gwillimbury Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.09.22 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1603 Days (4 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.02.05
(By-Election)
Elected
Grey North, Ontario National Liberal Progressive 1940.03.26 Defeated
Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.02.05 - 1949.06.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)


^



© Library of Parliament