PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMALL, John
Picture of SMALL,  John

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1831.10.08
Place of Birth: York Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.02.10 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Taxing officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3180 Days (8 years, 8 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1878 - 1879

^



© Library of Parliament