PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAUCHON, The Hon. Joseph Édouard, P.C.
Picture of CAUCHON, The Hon. Joseph Édouard, P.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1816.12.31
Place of Birth: Saint-Roch, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.02.23 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3564 Days (9 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Resigned. Candidate at the federal general election of 1872. Re-elected to the House of Commons for Quebec Centre. Independent Conservative 1867.11.02 - 1872.06.30 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, October 8, 1877. Liberal 1875.12.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, December 7, 1875. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Independent 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate, November 2, 1867. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1875.12.27 - 1877.10.22
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1875.12.07
Independent 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21
Independent Conservative 1867.11.02 - 1872.06.30
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1867.11.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1872.06.06 - 1872.06.30
Speaker of the Senate 1869.05.27 - 1872.06.02
Speaker of the Senate 1867.11.05 - 1869.05.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, October 8, 1877. 1877.06.08 - 1877.10.07
President of the Privy Council 1875.12.07 - 1877.06.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee to assume the direction, under the Orders of the House, of the reporting and printing of the Debates of the House Chair 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to make all necessary arrangements concerning the publication of the Debates for the next Session Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the Bill to amend the Act 29 (Quebec ice bridge) Victoria, chapter 57, Statutes of the late Province of Canada Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee on the most effectual and cheapest mode of obtaining the publication of a Canadian Hansard Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the state of the Quebec Office for Culling and Measuring of Timber Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament