PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COCKSHUTT, William Foster
Picture of COCKSHUTT,  William Foster
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.10.17
Place of Birth: Brantford, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.22 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5182 Days (14 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brantford, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Brantford, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Brantford, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Brantford, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Brantford, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Brant South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 25, respecting Bankruptcy Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
125th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Raised the battalion and served overseas. Honorary Colonel 1916 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament