PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOURNIER, The Hon. Edgar E.
Picture of FOURNIER, The Hon. Edgar E.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.06.01
Place of Birth: Saint-Basile, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.04.29 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7831 Days (21 years, 5 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Madawaska-Restigouche, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.09.24 - 1983.02.11 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.09.24 - 1983.02.11
Progressive Conservative 1961.05.29 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament