PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERLEY, The Right Hon. George Halsey, P.C., G.C.M.G., B.A.
Picture of PERLEY, The Right Hon. George Halsey, P.C., G.C.M.G., B.A.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.09.12
Place of Birth: Lebanon, New Hampshire, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.01.04 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9243 Days (25 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1902.12.03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Russell, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1938.01.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Secretary of State of Canada 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Public Works (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of the Overseas Military Forces 1916.10.31 - 1917.10.11
Minister Without Portfolio 1911.10.10 - 1916.10.30

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1910 - 1911

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Perley, William Goodhue
(M.P.)
1820.06.04 1890.04.01
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament