PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NOSEWORTHY, Joseph William, B.A.
Picture of NOSEWORTHY,  Joseph William, B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.11.25
Place of Birth: Lewisport, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.03.30 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3687 Days (10 years, 1 month, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South, Ontario Died in office. Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
York South, Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Elected
York South, Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Defeated
York South, Ontario Defeated Rt. Hon. Arthur Meighen. Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1942.02.09
(By-Election)
Elected
York South, Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 - 1956.03.30
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1942.02.09 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament