PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SARGEANT, Terence James (Terry), B.A.
Picture of SARGEANT,  Terence James (Terry), B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.05.19
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Australia
Profession | Occupation: Office manager, personnel administrator, public policy consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Defeated
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 1982.02.10 - 1984.10
National Defence 1981.10 - 1984.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Standing Orders Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament