PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FORTIER, Hyacinthe-Adélard, Q.C.
Picture of FORTIER,  Hyacinthe-Adélard, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.12.11
Place of Birth: Saint-Hermas, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.01.18 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2873 Days (7 years, 10 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.18
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Bill No. 16, An Act to amend the Immigration Act Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1917.11.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labelle Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1917.11.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1917.11.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hull,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1912 - 1912

^



© Library of Parliament