PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOLY DE LOTBINIÈRE, The Hon. Sir Henri Gustave, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of JOLY DE LOTBINIÈRE, The Hon. Sir Henri Gustave, P.C., Q.C.
Studio:
Fonds J.E. Livernois Ltée
© Public Domain

Source: Archives nationales du Québec - Québec - P560, S2, D1, P772
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.12.05
Place of Birth: Epernay, France
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.11.16 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3913 Days (10 years, 8 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue, July 13 1896. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia, June 22, 1900. 1897.06.30 - 1900.06.21
Controller of Inland Revenue 1896.07.13 - 1897.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 15) on the effect of regulating the trade of grain in Manitoba and the North-West Territories Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1861 - 1885.11.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lotbinière Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1885.11.25
Lotbinière Quebec 1861 - 1867.06.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867.09 - 1885.11.25
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1861 - 1867.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1900.06.22 - 1906.05.25

Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1879 - 1883
Premier 1878.03.08 - 1879.10.30
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works 1878.03.08 - 1879.10.30
Leader of the Opposition 1869.03 - 1878.03.07
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament