PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARENT, Charles Eugène, K.C., B.A., B.C.C.
Picture of PARENT,  Charles Eugène, K.C., B.A., B.C.C.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.11.18
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.06.12 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son of Simon-Napoléon Parent, Quebec Premier (1900-05).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6510 Days (17 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Quebec West and South, Quebec Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Quebec West and South, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Quebec West and South, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09
Independent Liberal 1944.11.23 - 1949.06.26
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1944.11.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Parent, Georges
(Senator and M.P.)
1879.12.15 1942.12.14

^



© Library of Parliament