PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HENDERSON, George Roland
Picture of HENDERSON,  George Roland
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.11.10
Place of Birth: Freeland, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, electrical engineer, farmer, shellfish technician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3101 Days (8 years, 5 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Appointed to the Canadian Pension Commission. Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1988.08.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1982.03.01 - 1982.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980.03.04 - 1981.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1984.10.11 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1980.01.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Prince Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1980.01.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1980.01.03
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
,
Prince Edward Island
School Board School Trustee 1972 - 1974

^



© Library of Parliament