PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DE COSMOS, Amor
Picture of DE COSMOS,  Amor
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025397
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.08.20
Place of Birth: Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.07.04 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Newspaper editor, newspaper owner
Notes: Named at birth William Alexander Smith.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3862 Days (10 years, 6 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1871.11.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1871.11.24 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Chair 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to enquire into all matters connected with the Boundaries between the Province of Ontario and the unorganized Territories of the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Chair 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
None British Columbia 1872.12.23 - 1874.02.09
Liberal Party British Columbia 1867 - 1872.12.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria British Columbia 1871 - 1874
Victoria British Columbia 1867 - 1871
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1871 - 1874.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1872.12.23 - 1874.02.09
Member of the Legislative Council 1867 - 1871

^



© Library of Parliament