PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PATTERSON, James Edward Jack, B.Sc.
Picture of PATTERSON,  James Edward Jack, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.07.02
Place of Birth: Salisbury, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.07.21 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer, farmer, land surveyor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Carleton County,
New Brunswick
Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1925 - 1935

^



© Library of Parliament