PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FALLIS, The Hon. Iva Campbell
Picture of FALLIS, The Hon. Iva Campbell
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047215
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.06.23
Place of Birth: Castleton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.03.07 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7537 Days (20 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Peterborough, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1956.03.07 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1956.03.07
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1942.12.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament