PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'SULLIVAN, Sean Patrick, C.M., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of O'SULLIVAN,  Sean Patrick, C.M., B.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.01.01
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.03.09 (37 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1780 Days (4 years, 10 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton--Wentworth, Ontario Resignation. Called to the priesthood. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1977.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St-Lawrence Seaway Area of responsibility: Future of the St. Lawrence Seaway and Great Lakes 1973.10.24 - 1975.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Both my houses : from politics to priesthood.
    Toronto : Key Porter Books; 1986. 235p.


^



© Library of Parliament