PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRITH, The Hon. Royce Herbert, C.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., D.E.S.(D)
Picture of FRITH, The Hon. Royce Herbert, C.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., D.E.S.(D)
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.11.12
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.03.17 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6356 Days (17 years, 4 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Glen Tay, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1977.04.05 - 1994.08.29 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.04.05 - 1994.08.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1980.04 - 1984.09.16

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1991.09.30 - 1993.09.01
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1984.11 - 1991.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Hoods on the Hill: how Mulroney and his gang rammed the GST past Parliament and down our throats.
    Toronto : Coach House Press; 1991. 125 p. :


Articles

  • The Foth and Ottawa.
    Saturday Night. v105 n9 p63(1) Nov. 1990.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • The show must not go on . Frith, Royce and Len Kuchar
    Montréal : Robert Davies Publishing; 1993. 182 p.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Royce Frith conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1985. 88 leaves

  • The Honourable Royce Frith : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1995?]. 36 p.

  • The Honourable Royce Frith, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1991?]. 107 p.


^



© Library of Parliament