PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARCEAU, Gilles, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of MARCEAU,  Gilles, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.09.27
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.04.19 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5915 Days (16 years, 2 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jonquière, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Jonquière, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Jonquière, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Jonquière,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1986 - 1991

^



© Library of Parliament