PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILLIGAN, Clarence Adam
Picture of MILLIGAN,  Clarence Adam
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.02.12
Place of Birth: Tamworth, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.05.25 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Frontenac--Lennox and Addington, Ontario Independent Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Prince Edward--Lennox, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Prince Edward--Lennox, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Napanee Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -
Napanee Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Napanee Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament