PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HART, James (Jim) Alexander
Picture of HART,  James (Jim) Alexander
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.10.30
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Advertising executive, radio host
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2458 Days (6 years, 8 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Resignation. To allow Stockwell Day to run for office. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2000.07.17
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 1998.06.16 - 1998.09.04
National Defence 1996.06.30 - 1997.06
Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1997.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Summerland,
British Columbia
School Board School Trustee Vice Chairman School District 77 1988 - 1992
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Forces (Reserve) Captain 1988 - 1993
Canadian Forces (Navy) Joined as a marine electrical technician. Left the service with an honourable release. Leading Seaman 1973 - 1978
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The decline of the Canadian armed forces, 1993-1998 /.
    [Ottawa : House of Commons]; 1998. 12 leaves

  • Straight from Hart] : a collection of editorial comments 1995-2000.
    Summerland, B.C. : Valley Pub; 2000. 293 p.


^



© Library of Parliament