PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKAY, The Hon. Peter Gordon, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MACKAY, The Hon. Peter Gordon, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.09.27
Place of Birth: New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Crown Attorney, lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of National Defence 2007.08.14 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Prince Edward Island 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29
Nova Scotia 2006.02.06 - 2015.11.03

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 2002.04.11 - 2002.10.29
PC/DR Coalition House Leader 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1997.06.18 - 2001.09.18

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Deputy Prime Minister 2004.03.22 - 2006.02.05
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004.02.02 - 2004.03.21
Prime Minister 2003.05.31 - 2004.02.01
Public Security 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Solicitor General 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1998.06.19 - 2002.10.29
Solicitor General 1998.01.26 - 2001.09.18
Justice 1998.01.26 - 2003.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2002.10.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee 2011.05.18 - 2012.09.12
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Afghanistan 2008.02.08 - 2011.01.03
Treasury Board 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 - 2015.11.03

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.05.31 - 2003.05.31
Party Leader 2003.05.31 - 2004.02.01

Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader 2004.03.22 - 2006.02.05

^



© Library of Parliament